You are viewing ulorin_vex

The Technicolour Pigeon & other stories
Fairygothmother/Lulu & Lush 
24th-Apr-2009 10:30 pm
This week has been fairly quiet, today was the only shoot I had booked and I was fairly enthusiastic about it after a weeks rest. It was quirky fashion at my favourite abandoned building location, and the photographer (Colin Ackerman) pretty much let me do all my own styling and stuff which was fun. I managed to shoot my gold sequin covered leggings for the first time, with leopard-print braces and a neck ruff :D And some other very colourful stuff.

The 3rd outfit was latex trousers and a suit jacket with very high heels. Unfortunately just as we'd finished the 3rd outfit we were approached by a community support police officer who told us she had recieved reports of suspicious activity (specifically 'middle aged man with a suitcase leading a young teenage girl' O_o). Both myself and the photographer were asked to fill out stop and search forms and then we had to leave which was pretty frustrating, but at least we had managed to do a full 3 outfits (we had planned 4) and the pics looked pretty cool.

I had to LOL though when I got back to Colin's car and realised I'd left my clothes and underwear in full view on the front seat after I'd changed into the 3rd outfit. God knows what the poor police lady must have thought at first. She was very nice about the whole thing when she actually spoke to us though. I'm glad she hadn't found us while we were shooting the first outfit though when all I had on my top half was the braces!

Aside from that, I've been waiting all week to post these lovely new pics by iberianblackart that we shot for FairyGothMother/Lulu & Lush. Morgana did all my hair and makeup too! I'm sure I already mentioned it but FairyGothMother were one of the first ever clothing companies I modelled for and it was really cool to model for them again. So many pretty things!

Click for fullview!




(Lots more here too!) :)
Comments 
24th-Apr-2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oh love the blue eyeshadow!, i bought a bright blue one ages ago and never wore it!
At least the woman was civil, when myself and chris ayres were caught we had some guy shouting at us!
26th-Apr-2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
really! that sucks.
(Deleted comment)
26th-Apr-2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
yeah there's SO much stuff from there id buy if i could afford it all!
(Deleted comment)
26th-Apr-2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
thankyou!

sorry i only add people i know/work with on here, it already takes me forever to read my friends posts ><.
24th-Apr-2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
lovely, so lovely.... really like your hair in these pics
26th-Apr-2009 10:14 pm (UTC)
thanks :) i loved the hair, i kept it in until the next day! lol
26th-Apr-2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
nice, it really suits you
24th-Apr-2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
LOL, oh dear :p Would be curious as to who reported you both!
26th-Apr-2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
i think it must have been a woman we saw walking her dog. stupidly she was also on the 'private property' though!
25th-Apr-2009 12:14 am (UTC)
those outfits sound fab :D I'll be looking forward to seeing them! So far I've been pretty lucky with the police on shoots, I always play the 'I'm a student' card and I think being a young girl always helps when your shooting other girls, people are less suspicious.
I know I said it on myspace, but your hair in those Fairy Goth Mother shots is amazing. And the blue eye makeup goes with your hair colour so great, its not a colour combination I'd have thought would be so complimentary but it really works. I think my favourite is the fourth shot, its very cute and sexy
26th-Apr-2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
thanks :) yeah the 'im a student' reasonng works well for so many things! hehe
25th-Apr-2009 12:36 am (UTC)
Pretty!! *wants*
26th-Apr-2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
me toooo!
(Deleted comment)
26th-Apr-2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
:p
25th-Apr-2009 01:26 am (UTC)
your hair looks so great in these shots! that curl at your ear is too hot :)

(and the clothing is SO cute)
26th-Apr-2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
thanks ^^
25th-Apr-2009 01:56 am (UTC)
The hair is fab .
26th-Apr-2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
yep. Morgana is really good with the hair/makeup!
26th-Apr-2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
I should have sensed her hand. How you ice-cream cone use infringement case going ?
26th-Apr-2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
He hasn't bothered me in a few days, maybe he realised there's no infringement!
26th-Apr-2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
Cashed ina common sense coupon maybe ?

Anyway, I've delt with it a few times and still dealing with the guy in German. I find the worst thing you can do is come off a angry/pissy and insulting. That will only get you the equal opposite reaction. You gotta be proffessional and stick to the facts.

Oh', hurtmeso said you guy may have seen of the a fakes at the expo in Essen ?
27th-Apr-2009 07:50 am (UTC)
I remember there were masks there but I didnt have a good look at them to be honest. sorry! ><.
25th-Apr-2009 03:33 am (UTC)
The pics are gorgeous! What's a "stop and search form"? Some kind of paperwork consenting to let them search you? If that happened here in the US, the only proper answer would be three words, the second and third being "off, Officer" and the first starting with an F.
26th-Apr-2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
oh no she didnt ask to but she wouldnt be allowed to search us anyway, it was just a form with name and address for tier records to say she had spoken to us i think
25th-Apr-2009 06:06 am (UTC)
i mostly lurk here but some of your pics lately have been amazing... like this one:

26th-Apr-2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
thankyou!
25th-Apr-2009 08:16 am (UTC)
Oh my God. They actually had no legal right to ask you to move, you know.

Cool pics!
26th-Apr-2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
I wasnt sure cos apparently the location was private property (even though it's completely accessible and there's no signs to say it's private)
25th-Apr-2009 09:45 am (UTC)
You look SO beautiful especially in the red overbust corset and skirt!
26th-Apr-2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
thankyou :)
25th-Apr-2009 10:18 am (UTC)
I dont get why you had to fill out a form, I would have refused! It's not like you were doing anything illegal!
26th-Apr-2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
apparently its not compulsory to fill it in but i dont like being an arse. she probably binned it when she got back to the station anyway
25th-Apr-2009 04:03 pm (UTC) - Superb Corsets...
...I love them, and think they're pretty damn cool.
26th-Apr-2009 10:21 pm (UTC) - Re: Superb Corsets...
thanks :)
26th-Apr-2009 10:41 pm (UTC) - Re: Superb Corsets...
You're welcome. More, please. ;)
26th-Apr-2009 10:42 pm (UTC) - Re: Superb Corsets...
theres quite a lot more on the fairygothmother site :)
26th-Apr-2009 10:43 pm (UTC) - Re: Superb Corsets...
Will do and will check...
25th-Apr-2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, does that sort of situation happen often? "The poor teenage girl being led around by a middle aged man with a suitcase." Like he was gonna put you in there or something? LOL

As far as the pix: The purple one is amazing!
26th-Apr-2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
it's never ever happened to me before, even when ive been naked outside! lol
26th-Apr-2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
I'm not crazy about the blue eyeshadow as it jars with the outfits and hair.

The rest of you and the outfits are fabulous though!
26th-Apr-2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
im all about clashing colours though ;p
26th-Apr-2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
I love what you've done with your hair, I forget what that slick curl is called but I must learn how to do it!
26th-Apr-2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
thanks! it's called finger waving. alas i cant do it myself at all though, the photographer did it for this shoot!
27th-Apr-2009 06:35 am (UTC)
Ah, fairy gothmother, one of those places where guys are always happy that their girls take ages trying things on. Plus the staff bring us coffee and hand made chocolates while we wait. Proper shopping experience.

Beautiful photos, love the styling on them. Interesting to hear about the stop and report by the pcso, I'd be interested to know why they needed forms filling.

J.
7th-May-2009 04:11 pm (UTC) - :O
WOW :O, THE PICTURES AND CLOTHING ARE AMAZING, MAGNIFACENT, STUPENDISE,….Trust me my list can go on >_>. Absolutely amazing indeed, very nice poses and posture dear very good as always ^_^
P.S. Sorry for the late comment post :P
This page was loaded Apr 25th 2014, 3:37 am GMT.